Is UNCURED HAM & CHEESE CREAMY EGG CUSTARD WITH SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED HAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, AND CHIVES EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uncured smoked ham
  • ham
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

uncured smoked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

custard (eggs, ricotta cheese (pasteurized cheese whey, vinegar, salt, carrageenan), corn starch), sharp white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), uncured smoked ham contains no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder (ham, water, evaporated cane sugar, contains 2% or less of sea salt, celery powder, natural smoke), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), canola oil, chives, corn starch, garlic powder, onion powder, cayenne pepper

Check UNCURED HAM & CHEESE CREAMY EGG CUSTARD WITH SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED HAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, AND CHIVES EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking