Is UNCURED HAM & CHEESE CREAMY EGG CUSTARD WITH SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED HAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, AND CHIVES EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg
  • uncured smoked ham
  • ham
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp white cheddar cheese
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

custard (eggs, ricotta cheese (pasteurized cheese whey, vinegar, salt, carrageenan), corn starch), sharp white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), uncured smoked ham contains no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder (ham, water, evaporated cane sugar, contains 2% or less of sea salt, celery powder, natural smoke), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), canola oil, chives, corn starch, garlic powder, onion powder, cayenne pepper

Check UNCURED HAM & CHEESE CREAMY EGG CUSTARD WITH SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED HAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, AND CHIVES EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking