Is UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS CRUSTLESS QUICHE, UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • egg
  • cream
  • pork
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • whole eggs
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Base (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper Extract, Citric Acid), Uncured Smoked Ham No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Natural Flavoring), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Cream, Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Extract), Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Natamycin ), Organic Red Quinoa, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Soy Lecithin, Contains Egg, Milk And Soy

Check UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS CRUSTLESS QUICHE, UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS CRUSTLESS QUICHE, UNCURED HAM, CHEESE, QUINOA & PEPPERS is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking