Is UNCURED PEPPERONI AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE ON A FLOURLESS THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • beef
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Udi's Gluten Free Pepperoni Pizza is a flavorful pizza option that features a savory sauce made from tomatoes. The sauce is thin and crispy, complemented by a gluten-free, thin, and crispy crust. The pizza boasts a premium blend of mozzarella, white Cheddar, and Parmesan cheeses, adding 15 grams of protein per serving. People have expressed positive opinions about this pizza, praising its taste, crispy crust, and delicious cheese combination. It is worth noting that individuals find the pizza enjoyable, with some mentioning that it is not the worst option available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Milk Protein Isolate, Cellulose, Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt (Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Spices, Celery Powder, Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings, Spice Extractives, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Protein Isolate, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Citrus Fiber, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Black Pepper, Basil, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Yeast, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check UNCURED PEPPERONI AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE ON A FLOURLESS THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

UNCURED PEPPERONI AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE ON A FLOURLESS THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingDining?