Is Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Rolls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified whey
  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Water, Natural* Diced Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrite or Nitrate Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Celery Powder & Sea Salt (pork and beef, sea salt, contains 2% or less of: spice, cane sugar, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavoring [including celery powder], paprika oleoresin), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes). Contains less than 2% of: Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Modified Whey, Defatted Soy Flour, Spice, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, TBHQ (preservative), Corn Starch.*Minimally Processed, No Nitrites, Nitrates or Artificial Ingredients.

Check Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking