Is UNCURED TURKEY BACON Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver crisp edges and a tender, chewy interior; commonly pan-fried, oven-baked, or added to sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, and wraps. Reviewers mention consistent crisping, convenient packaging, a milder smoked flavor than traditional versions, and versatility for quick meals, meal prep, and reheating, ideal for busy morning routines.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver crisp edges and a tender, chewy interior; commonly pan-fried, oven-baked, or added to sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, and wraps. Reviewers mention consistent crisping, convenient packaging, a milder smoked flavor than traditional versions, and versatility for quick meals, meal prep, and reheating, ideal for busy morning routines.
Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, CELERY POWDER
Check UNCURED TURKEY BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED TURKEY BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
UNCURED TURKEY BACON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


