Is undefined Mild Salami & Tasty Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurised milk
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese
cheddar cheese
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild salami (50%) (meat including pork (91%), salt, skim milk powder, lactose (milk), soy protein, dextrose (maize or tapioca), spices, antioxidant (316), starter culture, sodium nitrite (250), dehydrated vegetable, sodium nitrate (251), herb extract, smoke), cheddar cheese (50%) (cheese (milk) (99%), pasteurised milk, salt, culture, non-animal rennet, anti-caking agent (460)).

Check undefined Mild Salami & Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch