Is undefined Mild Salami & Tasty Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • meat including pork
  • mild salami
  • dextrose

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised milk
milk
cheddar cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild salami (50%) (meat including pork (91%), salt, skim milk powder, lactose (milk), soy protein, dextrose (maize or tapioca), spices, antioxidant (316), starter culture, sodium nitrite (250), dehydrated vegetable, sodium nitrate (251), herb extract, smoke), cheddar cheese (50%) (cheese (milk) (99%), pasteurised milk, salt, culture, non-animal rennet, anti-caking agent (460)).

Check undefined Mild Salami & Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch