Is undefined Mild Salami & Tasty Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
lactose
skim milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild salami (50%) (meat including pork (91%), salt, skim milk powder, lactose (milk), soy protein, dextrose (maize or tapioca), spices, antioxidant (316), starter culture, sodium nitrite (250), dehydrated vegetable, sodium nitrate (251), herb extract, smoke), cheddar cheese (50%) (cheese (milk) (99%), pasteurised milk, salt, culture, non-animal rennet, anti-caking agent (460)).

Check undefined Mild Salami & Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Lactose Free? undefined Mild Salami & Tasty Cheese | Spoonful