Is undefined Mild Salami & Tasty Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • meat including pork
  • mild salami
  • dextrose

meat including pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild salami (50%) (meat including pork (91%), salt, skim milk powder, lactose (milk), soy protein, dextrose (maize or tapioca), spices, antioxidant (316), starter culture, sodium nitrite (250), dehydrated vegetable, sodium nitrate (251), herb extract, smoke), cheddar cheese (50%) (cheese (milk) (99%), pasteurised milk, salt, culture, non-animal rennet, anti-caking agent (460)).

Check undefined Mild Salami & Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch