Is Smart Balance Original Buttery Spread - 15 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Flaxseed Oil), Less than 2% of: Salt, Monoglycerides, Olive Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Beta Carotene (Color); and Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, TBHQ, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Smart Balance Original Buttery Spread - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Original Buttery Spread - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingSnacking