Is Unearthed Spanish Smoked Cooking Chorizo Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 118g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
prepared with 118g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Paprika (2.5%), Salt, Garlic, Prepared with 118g of Pork per 100g of finished product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation
Check Unearthed Spanish Smoked Cooking Chorizo Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unearthed Spanish Smoked Cooking Chorizo Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Tillamook Zero Sugar Original Smoked Sausages
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz
Where to buy
Unearthed Spanish Smoked Cooking Chorizo Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


