Is Unican - Milkita Strawberry Milk Candy (Net Wt. 3.2 Oz) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- glyceryl monostearate
- sucrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetened condensed milk (sucrose, fresh milk, skim milk powder, milk fat), glucose, sugar, fully hydrogenated coconut oil (tree nuts), calcium carbonate, butter, artificial strawberry flavor, emulsifier (glyceryl monostearate and soy lecithin), strawberry extract, FD&C Red 3.
Check Unican - Milkita Strawberry Milk Candy (Net Wt. 3.2 Oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unican - Milkita Strawberry Milk Candy (Net Wt. 3.2 Oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Unican - Milkita Strawberry Milk Candy (Net Wt. 3.2 Oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


