Is Unicorn Sprinkle Surprise Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +5 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crispy rice [rice, cane sugar, sea salt, vitamins and minerals (ferric orthophosphate (source of iron), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), vitamin A (palmitate), vitamin B3 (niacinamide), folic acid, zinc oxide, vitamin B12, vitamin D3, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononi - trate), tapioca syrup, sugar, shortening (palm oil, canola oil), natural color sprinkles (sugar (cane sugar, beet sugar), cornstarch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, dextrin, soy lecithin, curcumin, turmeric, annatto, beet juice, vegetable juices, beta carotene, maltodextrin, sodium bicarbonate, confectioner's glaze, carnauba wax)], fructose, glycerin, natural flavors, fruit and vegetable blend (apple extract, onion extract, broccoli, kale, cranberry, raspberry), agar, egg white powder, sea salt. Contains: Egg and Soy.

Check Unicorn Sprinkle Surprise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go