Is Uniekaas Gold Label Gouda Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skimmed cow's milk
- cheese cultures
part-skimmed cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Part-skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Rennet, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme
Check Uniekaas Gold Label Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uniekaas Gold Label Gouda Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Uniekaas Gold Label Gouda Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


