Is Unique Beverages Sugar-Free Life-Boost Dragon's Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d-3
- natural flavor
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Caffeine, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Green Tea (Extract), Red Reishi Mushroom (Extract), Acesulfame Potassium, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D-3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12)
Check Unique Beverages Sugar-Free Life-Boost Dragon's Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unique Beverages Sugar-Free Life-Boost Dragon's Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Craisins®, 50% Less Sugar Dried Cranberries, Dried Fruit, 20 oz Pouch
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
Where to buy
Unique Beverages Sugar-Free Life-Boost Dragon's Fruit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


