Is Unique Pretzels, Extra Dark Splits Pretzels, 11 Ounce (Pack of 12) Gluten Free?

Description
Deeply toasted, extra-dark snack pieces deliver pronounced caramelization notes and slight roast bitterness. The pieces are firm and crunchy with coarse, brittle edges, suitable for solo snacking, dunking into spreads or soups, and topping salads or snack mixes. Shoppers report consistent crispness and hearty texture overall in everyday snacking occasions.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deeply toasted, extra-dark snack pieces deliver pronounced caramelization notes and slight roast bitterness. The pieces are firm and crunchy with coarse, brittle edges, suitable for solo snacking, dunking into spreads or soups, and topping salads or snack mixes. Shoppers report consistent crispness and hearty texture overall in everyday snacking occasions.
Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast And Soda
Check Unique Pretzels, Extra Dark Splits Pretzels, 11 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unique Pretzels, Extra Dark Splits Pretzels, 11 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Unique Pretzels, Extra Dark Splits Pretzels, 11 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


