Is Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isolated Soy Protein, Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar-free White Coating (Maltitol, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil (With Glycerol Lacto Esters), Calcium Carbonate, Polydextrose, Milk Fat, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Extract), Hydrolyzed Protein, Polydextrose, Natural And Artificial Cinnamon Flavor, Cinnamon, Peanut Flour, Almonds

Check Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Universal Nutrition Doctors CarbRite Bar, Frosted Cinnamon Bun, 21g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go