Is Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactalbumin
- pharmaceutical grad pancreatic digest of whey protein
- milk
- universal's superior protein blend consisting of the highest biological value peptide-bonded casein
lactalbumin
Dietitian noteLactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protocarb Plus (Universal's High Performance Carbohydrate Complex - Consisting Of A Scientific Blend Of High Energy Glucose Polymers, Maltodextrin (Long-chained Complex Carbohydrates), Pure Crystalline Fructose, And Dextrose), Super Protein Ex (Universal's Superior Protein Blend Consisting Of The Highest Biological Value Peptide-bonded Casein, Pharmaceutical Grad Pancreatic Digest Of Whey Protein (Milk), (Lactalbumin), And Egg White (Albumin) Protein - With Naturally Occurring Branched-chain Amino Acids L-leucine, L-isoleucine, And L-valine), Agc (Universal's Proprietary Anabolic Growth Complex-consisting Of Anabolic Gaining Agents, Metabolic Optimizers, And Performance Factors), Advanced Vitamin/mineral Complex, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Lipotropics And Natural Flavors
Check Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


