Is Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- lactalbumin
- milk
- pharmaceutical grad pancreatic digest of whey protein
- universal's superior protein blend consisting of the highest biological value peptide-bonded casein
- lipotropics and natural flavors
- protein - with naturally occurring branched-chain amino acids l-leucine
- dextrose
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protocarb Plus (Universal's High Performance Carbohydrate Complex - Consisting Of A Scientific Blend Of High Energy Glucose Polymers, Maltodextrin (Long-chained Complex Carbohydrates), Pure Crystalline Fructose, And Dextrose), Super Protein Ex (Universal's Superior Protein Blend Consisting Of The Highest Biological Value Peptide-bonded Casein, Pharmaceutical Grad Pancreatic Digest Of Whey Protein (Milk), (Lactalbumin), And Egg White (Albumin) Protein - With Naturally Occurring Branched-chain Amino Acids L-leucine, L-isoleucine, And L-valine), Agc (Universal's Proprietary Anabolic Growth Complex-consisting Of Anabolic Gaining Agents, Metabolic Optimizers, And Performance Factors), Advanced Vitamin/mineral Complex, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Lipotropics And Natural Flavors
Check Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Universal Nutrition Gain Fast 3100 Chocolate Shake, 5.1 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


