Is unknown Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- halal gelatine
- from milk
- cream
- fish
- salmon
- lactic acid
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Salmon (Fish), Water, Cream (from milk), Halal Gelatine, Vegetable gum (407a), Pesto (Basil, canola oil, olive oil, pine nuts, pistachio nuts, parmesan cheese (Milk), cashews, salt, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid, lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate), parmesan Cheese (Milk), Parsley, Salt, Anticaking Agent (460, 554), Preservative (200), Salt, Pepper, Lemon Pepper
Check unknown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open unknown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


