Is unknown Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- halal gelatine
- salmon
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Salmon (Fish), Water, Cream (from milk), Halal Gelatine, Vegetable gum (407a), Pesto (Basil, canola oil, olive oil, pine nuts, pistachio nuts, parmesan cheese (Milk), cashews, salt, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid, lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate), parmesan Cheese (Milk), Parsley, Salt, Anticaking Agent (460, 554), Preservative (200), Salt, Pepper, Lemon Pepper
Check unknown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open unknown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


