Is Unsmoked rindless back bacon Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CO Unsmoked rindless back op bacon with added water (9%). Ensure food is piping hot. Grill cook from chilled Moderate Heat 5-8 mins. 300ge Grill Remove all packaging. Transfer to a rack in a grill pan. Turn occasionally during cooking. Appliances vary, these are guidelines only. Ingredients Pork (87%), Water (9%), Salt, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate). Home Freezing For best quality, freeze as soon as possible and always within the Use By date. Use within 1 month. Defrost thoroughly before cooking and use within 24 hours. Storage Keep in the fridge, cook and eat within 3 days of opening. Don't exceed the Use By date.

Check Unsmoked rindless back bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.