Is Unsmoked rindless back bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • co unsmoked rindless back op bacon with added water
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CO Unsmoked rindless back op bacon with added water (9%). Ensure food is piping hot. Grill cook from chilled Moderate Heat 5-8 mins. 300ge Grill Remove all packaging. Transfer to a rack in a grill pan. Turn occasionally during cooking. Appliances vary, these are guidelines only. Ingredients Pork (87%), Water (9%), Salt, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate). Home Freezing For best quality, freeze as soon as possible and always within the Use By date. Use within 1 month. Defrost thoroughly before cooking and use within 24 hours. Storage Keep in the fridge, cook and eat within 3 days of opening. Don't exceed the Use By date.

Check Unsmoked rindless back bacon against your own diets in the app.