Is Unsmoked rindless back bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grill cook from chilled moderate heat 5-8 mins
- pork
- co unsmoked rindless back op bacon with added water
- potassium nitrate
grill cook from chilled moderate heat 5-8 mins
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CO Unsmoked rindless back op bacon with added water (9%). Ensure food is piping hot. Grill cook from chilled Moderate Heat 5-8 mins. 300ge Grill Remove all packaging. Transfer to a rack in a grill pan. Turn occasionally during cooking. Appliances vary, these are guidelines only. Ingredients Pork (87%), Water (9%), Salt, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate). Home Freezing For best quality, freeze as soon as possible and always within the Use By date. Use within 1 month. Defrost thoroughly before cooking and use within 24 hours. Storage Keep in the fridge, cook and eat within 3 days of opening. Don't exceed the Use By date.
Check Unsmoked rindless back bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unsmoked rindless back bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
back to NATURE Crackers Rice Thin Gluten-Free Multi-Seed - 4 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED


