Is UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL COCONUTMILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconutmilk (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Calcium Carbonate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12

Check UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL COCONUTMILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL COCONUTMILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothie