Is Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Blueberry Vanilla Oat bowls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Oats, Wild Blueberries, Coconut Water (Coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Hemp Seeds, Brown Sugar, Quinoa, Vanilla Extract, Wild Blueberry Flavour, Cultured Dextrose, Dry Vinegar, Beet Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, May Contain Gluten

Check Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Blueberry Vanilla Oat bowls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Blueberry Vanilla Oat bowls is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go