Is Up & Up Adults' Vitamin D3 Gummies Dietary Supplement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- egg
- fish
- beeswax
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- canola lecithin
- as cholecalciferol
- +1 more
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol). Other Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of Blend Of Oils (coconut And/or Palm), With Beeswax, And/or Carnauba Wax, Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Colors (annatto Extract, Blueberry, And Carrot Concentrates, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Lactic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, And Natural Flavors. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut). Processed In A Facility With Products That Contain Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check Up & Up Adults' Vitamin D3 Gummies Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up & Up Adults' Vitamin D3 Gummies Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


