Is UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • shellac
  • beeswax
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shellac
beeswax
sucrose

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beeswax, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No. 6, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Methylparaben, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Propylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Water.

Check UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Vegan? UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate | Spoonful