Is UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- carmine
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beeswax, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No. 6, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Methylparaben, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Propylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Water.
Check UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
About this product
Supplement · Piece


