Is Up & Up Kids' Multivitamin Complete 150 Chewable Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • vitamin a acetate
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferrous Fumarate, Magnesium Oxide, Mono & Diglycerides, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Gelatin, Talc, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Stearic Acid, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Aspartame, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed), Malic Acid, Fd&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Citric Acid, Fd&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cupric Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Vitamin A Acetate, Beta-Carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin.

Check Up & Up Kids' Multivitamin Complete 150 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast