Is Up & Up Pediatric Electrolyte Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, AND RED 40. APPLE: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, AND BLUE 1. GRAPE: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, AND BLUE 1. STRAWBERRY: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, AND BLUE 1.
Check Up & Up Pediatric Electrolyte Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Up & Up Pediatric Electrolyte Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


