Is Upton's Naturals Chick & Wild Rice Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICK SEITAN (WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CHICKPEA FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT] NUTRITIONAL YEAST, SEA SALT, GARLIC, ONION), WILD RICE, ONION, CARROT, MIREPOIX BASE (CARROT, ONION, AND CELERY PUREES, SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER), CELERY, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAF, ROSEMARY.

Check Upton's Naturals Chick & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Soy Free? Upton's Naturals Chick & Wild Rice Soup | Spoonful