Is Upton's Naturals Chick & Wild Rice Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- chick seitan
- vital wheat gluten
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
chick seitan
Dietitian noteSeitan is a meat substitute made from wheat gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CHICK SEITAN (WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CHICKPEA FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT] NUTRITIONAL YEAST, SEA SALT, GARLIC, ONION), WILD RICE, ONION, CARROT, MIREPOIX BASE (CARROT, ONION, AND CELERY PUREES, SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER), CELERY, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAF, ROSEMARY.
Check Upton's Naturals Chick & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Upton's Naturals Chick & Wild Rice Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
About this product
Soup · Liquid


