Is Urban Eats Indian Korma Curry Meal Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korma Sauce (72.5%) [onions, Yogurt (milk, Milk Solids, Lactic Starter Culture), Water, Coconut Milk Powder (water, Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Stabiliser (339)), Cream (milk), Butter (milk), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Cashews, Salt, Ginger, Spices, Tomato Paste, Rice Flour], Korma Base (26.7%) [onions, Water, Yogurt (milk), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Garlic, Ginger, Rice Flour, Salt, Butter (milk), Spices, Turmeric Powder], Spice Mix (0.8%). Contains Cashew and Milk. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Fish, Peanut, Sesame

Check Urban Eats Indian Korma Curry Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch