Is Urban Eats Indian Korma Curry Meal Kit Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korma Sauce (72.5%) [onions, Yogurt (milk, Milk Solids, Lactic Starter Culture), Water, Coconut Milk Powder (water, Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Stabiliser (339)), Cream (milk), Butter (milk), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Cashews, Salt, Ginger, Spices, Tomato Paste, Rice Flour], Korma Base (26.7%) [onions, Water, Yogurt (milk), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Garlic, Ginger, Rice Flour, Salt, Butter (milk), Spices, Turmeric Powder], Spice Mix (0.8%). Contains Cashew and Milk. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Fish, Peanut, Sesame

Check Urban Eats Indian Korma Curry Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch