Is Urtekram Organic Cream Deodorant Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- squalene
- xanthan gum
- butyrospermum parkii butter
- glyceryl caprylate
- +1 more
squalene
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract*, Triethyl Citrate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*, Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate, Glycerin**, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter*, Zea Mays Starch*, Zinc Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Cocos Nucifera Oil*, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil*, Parfum, Xanthan Gum, Magnolie Officinalis Bark Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Hexapeptide-11, Bisabolol, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, Limonene, (* = Ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = Made using Organic ingredients)
Check Urtekram Organic Cream Deodorant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urtekram Organic Cream Deodorant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Urtekram Organic Cream Deodorant is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


