Is Urtekram Purple Lavender Shower Gel Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- glyceryl oleate
- squalene
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract*, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, Glycerin**, Coco-Glucoside, Diglycerin, Glyceryl Oleate, Lactobacillus Ferment, Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract*, Salix Purpurea Bark Extract*, Lavandula Hybrida Oil*, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil*, Lavandula Angustifolia Oil*, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil*, Chamomilla Recutita Oil*, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Parfum, Limonene, Linalool, (* = ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = made using Organic ingredients)
Check Urtekram Purple Lavender Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urtekram Purple Lavender Shower Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Chamomile with Lavender, Tea Bags
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack)
Where to buy
Urtekram Purple Lavender Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


