Is Urtekram Purple Lavender Shower Gel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- glyceryl oleate
- squalene
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract*, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, Glycerin**, Coco-Glucoside, Diglycerin, Glyceryl Oleate, Lactobacillus Ferment, Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract*, Salix Purpurea Bark Extract*, Lavandula Hybrida Oil*, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil*, Lavandula Angustifolia Oil*, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil*, Chamomilla Recutita Oil*, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Parfum, Limonene, Linalool, (* = ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = made using Organic ingredients)
Check Urtekram Purple Lavender Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urtekram Purple Lavender Shower Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Chamomile with Lavender, Tea Bags
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack)
Where to buy
Urtekram Purple Lavender Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


