Is USDA Choice Angus Beef Seasoned Sirloin Strips For Fajitas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless beef sirloin steak
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors including acerola & rosemary extracts
  • natural flavor

boneless beef sirloin steak

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
natural flavors including acerola & rosemary extracts
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Beef Sirloin Steak, Salt, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors Including Acerola & Rosemary Extracts, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid, And Less Than 2% Soybean Oil & Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check USDA Choice Angus Beef Seasoned Sirloin Strips For Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? USDA Choice Angus Beef Seasoned Sirloin Strips For Fajitas | Spoonful