Is USDA Choice Angus Beef Seasoned Sirloin Strips For Fajitas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless beef sirloin steak
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors including acerola & rosemary extracts
  • natural flavor

boneless beef sirloin steak

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
natural flavors including acerola & rosemary extracts
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Beef Sirloin Steak, Salt, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors Including Acerola & Rosemary Extracts, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid, And Less Than 2% Soybean Oil & Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check USDA Choice Angus Beef Seasoned Sirloin Strips For Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch