Is UTZ Halloween Mini Cheese Roll Treats Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized savory rolls deliver pronounced salty and umami flavors with an airy, crisp texture; commonly served as party snacks, school lunch additions, bowl treats at gatherings, or casual on-the-go nibbles. Customer reviews note strong kid appeal, consistent crunch, and occasional complaints about packaging or freshness variability and size concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- buttermilk solids
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- milk
- somisoff cheese
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized savory rolls deliver pronounced salty and umami flavors with an airy, crisp texture; commonly served as party snacks, school lunch additions, bowl treats at gatherings, or casual on-the-go nibbles. Customer reviews note strong kid appeal, consistent crunch, and occasional complaints about packaging or freshness variability and size concerns.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Milkfat, Somisoff Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS MILK. Made in a peanut and tree nut-free facility.
Check UTZ Halloween Mini Cheese Roll Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UTZ Halloween Mini Cheese Roll Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


