Is UTZ Halloween Mini Cheese Roll Treats Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized savory rolls deliver pronounced salty and umami flavors with an airy, crisp texture; commonly served as party snacks, school lunch additions, bowl treats at gatherings, or casual on-the-go nibbles. Customer reviews note strong kid appeal, consistent crunch, and occasional complaints about packaging or freshness variability and size concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk solids
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- somisoff cheese
- milkfat
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- butter
- lactic acid
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized savory rolls deliver pronounced salty and umami flavors with an airy, crisp texture; commonly served as party snacks, school lunch additions, bowl treats at gatherings, or casual on-the-go nibbles. Customer reviews note strong kid appeal, consistent crunch, and occasional complaints about packaging or freshness variability and size concerns.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Milkfat, Somisoff Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS MILK. Made in a peanut and tree nut-free facility.
Check UTZ Halloween Mini Cheese Roll Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UTZ Halloween Mini Cheese Roll Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


