Is UTZ Halloween Mini Cheese Roll Treats Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized savory rolls deliver pronounced salty and umami flavors with an airy, crisp texture; commonly served as party snacks, school lunch additions, bowl treats at gatherings, or casual on-the-go nibbles. Customer reviews note strong kid appeal, consistent crunch, and occasional complaints about packaging or freshness variability and size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Milkfat, Somisoff Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS MILK. Made in a peanut and tree nut-free facility.

Check UTZ Halloween Mini Cheese Roll Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go