Is Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Unsalted The Pounder - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk solids
  • natural butter flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Buttermilk Solids, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast, Natural Butter Flavor, Vinegar, Sodium Caseinate, Soda

Check Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Unsalted The Pounder - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Unsalted The Pounder - 16 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go