Is V Refresh Citrus Lemonade Energy Drink Gluten Free?

Description
The beverage delivers bright citrus-lemonade flavor with pronounced tang and noticeable sweetness, a fizzy, slightly syrupy texture, and a cold, effervescent mouthfeel. Buyers often use it as a quick pick-me-up, workout boost, or party drink; reviews commonly note refreshing taste, portability, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The beverage delivers bright citrus-lemonade flavor with pronounced tang and noticeable sweetness, a fizzy, slightly syrupy texture, and a cold, effervescent mouthfeel. Buyers often use it as a quick pick-me-up, workout boost, or party drink; reviews commonly note refreshing taste, portability, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL), FLAVOURS, GUARANA EXTRACT, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CAFFEINE, COLOUR (CARAMEL IV), SWEETENER (SUCRALOSE), VITAMINS (NIACIN (83), PANTOTHENIC ACID (85), B6, RIBOFLAVIN (82), B12), ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBICACID).
Check V Refresh Citrus Lemonade Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V Refresh Citrus Lemonade Energy Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


