Is V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Plant Protein 24.4% (Contains Soy), Vegetable Oils, Thickeners (Methyl Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Gellan Gum (Contains Soy), Carrageenan), Vinegar, Colours (Burnt Sugar, Beetroot Powder), Flavours (contains Glutamic Acid), Cultured Sugar (From Cane), Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Iron, Vitamin B12.

Check V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry