Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, tangy mix with a thick, smooth texture and moderate pulp, commonly used as a base for Bloody Mary cocktails, brunch beverages, or savory mixers. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for cocktail crafting, while some mention a strong, assertive taste that can dominate more delicate additions in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sugar, salt, distilled vinegar, natural flavoring, molasses, vitamin c
- natural flavoring
sugar, salt, distilled vinegar, natural flavoring, molasses, vitamin c
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy mix with a thick, smooth texture and moderate pulp, commonly used as a base for Bloody Mary cocktails, brunch beverages, or savory mixers. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for cocktail crafting, while some mention a strong, assertive taste that can dominate more delicate additions in some cases.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, MOLASSES, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), ONION EXTRACT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CELERY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.
Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Where to buy
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Bloody Mary Mix is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


