Is V8 Juice, Original 100% Vegetable Juice, Plant-Based Drink, 11.5 Ounce Can (Pack of 28) Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid
  • ascorbic acid
  • natural flavoring
  • reconstituted vegetable juice blend

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED VEGETABLE JUICE BLEND (WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICES OF TOMATOES, CARROTS, CELERY, BEETS, PARSLEY, LETTUCE, WATERCRESS, SPINACH), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID.

Check V8 Juice, Original 100% Vegetable Juice, Plant-Based Drink, 11.5 Ounce Can (Pack of 28) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

V8 Juice, Original 100% Vegetable Juice, Plant-Based Drink, 11.5 Ounce Can (Pack of 28) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Juice · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoup