No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Vaalia Boost Mango Yoghurt 900g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, mango (8%) (puree, diced), milk solids, cream, sugar, dietary fibre (inulin), thickener (1422), rice starch, stabiliser (440), acidity regulators (330, 331), natural flavours, mineral salt (509), natural colour (carotene), live yoghurt cultures (incl. L. acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus GG).

Check Vaalia Boost Mango Yoghurt 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vaalia Boost Mango Yoghurt 900g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Vaalia Boost Mango Yoghurt 900g | Spoonful